Legal Status

Charity Numbers
237005
SCO37715

Registered Address
WEC International (UK)
The Scala
115a Far Gosford Street
Coventry CV1 5EA

Postal Address
WEC International (UK)
PO Box 6461
CV3 9NR

t: 01753 884631

Your Privacy

This is the main privacy policy for wec-uk.org and for certain services provided through these and other WEC websites and applications (“our sites”) by WEC UK.

At WEC UK we collect different types of information about our users for two main reasons:

1. To provide personalised services unique to individual users.

2. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer.

Our principles

1. We do our very best to protect your privacy by using security technology appropriately. This means:

• we make sure that we process your data lawfully including ensuring appropriate security measures to protect your information; and

• we make sure that when we ask another organisation to provide a service for us, they have appropriate security measures.

2. We will respect your data protection rights and your privacy according to the GDPR. You should only receive news and information (whether by email, post, or telephone) from us as you have requested. We endeavour to make our guidance clear and explicit when you can make your choices. For example, you ‘opt-in’ by selecting the  boxes you want to tick if you want to receive news and information and, afterwards, you can change your preferences at any point.

3. We will collect and use individual user details only where we have your consent or other legitimate legal bases  for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage your subscription preferences.

4. We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.

5. We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will make sure we delete it securely.

6. Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information. 

How we use your information

What information do we collect?

We collect information on you:

  • when you sign up for information or services we provide
  • when you use the website
  • through cookies

Stay in touch with us

The minimum information we need when you fill in the ‘Stay in touch with us’ form (or the 'Connect with us' form) is your name and email address.

After you have completed the ‘Stay in touch with us’ form (or the 'Connect with us' form), and with your permission, we may send you emails we think may interest you. At any time you can decide not to receive these emails and will be able to ‘unsubscribe’.

Who we share data with

We will only use personal information you have provided us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By subscribing for WEC news and updates you acknowledge that the information you provide may be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies for a number of reasons.

1 We use our own cookies to recognise you when you visit our website. For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our website. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users and from which countries.

2. In addition to our own cookies, we work with various reputable companies to help us analyse how the website is used, and to optimise our website to deliver the best possible experience.

The following companies help us achieve this through use of cookies:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our website. The information generated by these cookies (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of our website, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Please note that Google only receives your truncated IP address. This is sufficient for Google to identify (approximately) the country from which you are visiting our site, but is not sufficient to identify you, or your computer or mobile device, individually.

Google cookies are those beginning “__ut”.

You can find more information here, including a link to Google’s privacy policy.

We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage and for advertising on the site. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our sites please use this link.

Legal information and how to contact us

WEC International (UK) are registered ‘Data Controllers’ with the Information Commissioners Officer Registration Number: Z5714963. Full details of our registration can be found here.   

If you would like access to, or a copy of, the personal information we hold about you, you wish to request a correction, or you have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer by email uk.dataprotection@wecinternational.org or by post WEC UK, PO Box 6461, Coventry CV3 9NR.

Complaints will be dealt with in a timely fashion and will be responded to within 30 days at the latest.

If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies on WEC UK’s website

This site, like many others, uses small files called cookies to help us customise your experience. Find out more about cookies and how you can control them.

This page contains information on what cookies are, the cookies used by WEC UK’s website, how to switch cookies off in your browser and some useful links for further reading on the subject. If it does not provide the information you were looking for, or you have any further questions about the use of cookies on WEC UK’s website, please email uk.dataprotection@wecinternational.org

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Safari) on your computer or mobile phone. They allow websites to store things like user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a ‘memory’ for the website, so that it can recognise you when you come back and respond appropriately.

How does WEC UK’s website use cookies?

A visit to a page on WEC UK’s website may generate the following types of cookie:

  • Essential cookies
  • CMS session cookies
  • Lead and Visitor support cookies
  • Anonymous analytics cookies
  • Other Third Party cookies

Essential cookies:

These cookies are essential for the operation of our websites. If you block these cookies we cannot guarantee the website will perform correctly.  

CMS session cookies:

We use these cookies to deliver our services and to show our visitors relevant information such as our opportunity listings.  

Lead and visitor support cookies:

We use these cookies to analyze what content resonates with our visitors.  

Anonymous analytics cookies:

Every time someone visits our website, software provided by another organisation generates an “anonymous analytics cookie”.

These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don’t, we generate new ones.

This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site.

We cannot use these cookies to identify individuals. We use them to gather statistics, for example, the number of visits to a page. If you sign up to receive our information, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as your name and email address.

Other third party cookies:

On some pages of our website, other organisations may also set their own anonymous cookies. They do this to track the success of their application, or to customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access these cookies, nor can the other organisation access the data in cookies we use on our website.

For example, when you share an article using a social-media sharing button (for example, Facebook) on our website, the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the Help option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari and iOS.

Opting-in to Cookies

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. We have published this Cookies Policy here and by clicking 'Continue' on our homepage you agree to allow us to collect information on and off wec-uk.org through cookies.

Copyright

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The copyright protected material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. Where any of the copyright items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged. The permission to reproduce protected material does not extend to any material on this site, which is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

Disclaimer

We have tried to ensure that all information provided through this website is correct at the time it was included. We apologise for any errors. We therefore do not guarantee the accuracy of these pages and any visitor using information contained in them does so entirely at their own risk.

External Websites

Please note that whilst we hope you'll find any links we provide useful, we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites. 

Useful links

If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful:

Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies

For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

General Data Protection Regulations 2018 The Information Commissioner’s Office

If you would like to contact us about cookies please email us at uk.dataprotection@wecinternational.org

Operation World Conference

We are excited about Operation World Conference! Friday 9 and Saturday 10 November - Bridge Community Church Leeds LS9 7DW. Be challenged and inspired!

Close message

WEC cookies policy

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. We have published a new cookies policy, which you should read to find out more about how we use cookies. By clicking 'Continue' you agree to allow us to collect information on and off wec-uk.org through cookies. View privacy policy

  |   Continue