We are committed to protecting your personal privacy and, in accordance with relevant data protection laws, we use appropriate security procedures for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information. We have described below the personal information we may gather about you, the purposes we will hold it for and the limited categories of people to whom we may disclose it.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. Please note we will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

The law requires us to notify you that WEC International holds information or personal data about you for the purposes of our work. This specifically includes your name and address and/or email address for sending our magazines and newsletters to you. Information will be held in compliance with the GDPR and used only in accordance with any permissions you have given.

How long do we store your data?

We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of cookies

In common with most other websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand how people use this website. We have created a Cookies Policy for WEC UK to provide you with clear and explicit information about the technologies we use on this website, and your choices when it comes to these technologies.

If you choose to use this without blocking or disabling cookies or opting out of other technologies, you will indicate your consent to our use of these cookies and other technologies and to our use of any information that we collect using these technologies. If you do not consent to the use of these technologies, please be sure to block or disable them using your browser settings.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These text files can be read by these websites and help to identify you when you return to a website. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to block and delete cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org/

WEC UK cookies

We use our own cookies to recognise you when you visit our website. This means that we can track usage information across the areas of this website.

Opting-in to cookies

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. We have published a Cookies Policy and by clicking 'Continue' on our homepage you agree to allow us to collect information on and off wec-uk.org through cookies.

A visit to a page on WEC UK’s website may generate the following types of cookie:

  • Essential cookies
  • CMS session cookies
  • Lead and Visitor support cookies
  • Anonymous analytics cookies
  • Other Third Party cookies

Please see also our Terms and Conditions for an explanation of these cookies in our Cookie Policy.

In addition to our own cookies, we work with various reputable companies to help us analyse how the website is used, and to optimise our website to deliver the best possible experience.

The following companies help us achieve this through use of cookies:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our website. The information generated by these cookies (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of our website, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Please note that Google only receives your truncated IP address. This is sufficient for Google to identify (approximately) the country from which you are visiting our site, but is not sufficient to identify you, or your computer or mobile device, individually.

Google cookies are those beginning “__ut”.

You can find more information here, including a link to Google’s privacy policy.

Opting Out

We think it’s important that you are able to control the collection of data relating to your use of this website, and have therefore made sure that you can opt out of any personal data collection using cookies or other technologies as set out below.

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer or mobile device. However, please be aware that cookies are important to many aspects for the site – if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of the site. To find out how to see what cookies have been set and how to reject and delete cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

To opt-out of analysis by Google Analytics on our website and other websites, please visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Operation World Conference

We are excited about Operation World Conference! Friday 9 and Saturday 10 November - Bridge Community Church Leeds LS9 7DW. Be challenged and inspired!

Close message

WEC cookies policy

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. We have published a new cookies policy, which you should read to find out more about how we use cookies. By clicking 'Continue' you agree to allow us to collect information on and off wec-uk.org through cookies. View privacy policy

  |   Continue