WEC UK Privacy Policy

Thank you for your support for the work of WEC International around the world. We value your partnership deeply. It plays a vital role in our work to share the good news with the 2.7 billion people who have little, or no, access to the gospel.

We seek to serve you through ensuring your personal data is protected and this privacy policy outlines in detail our commitment to you. It can be summarised in two ways:

Your privacy matters to us – we never share your information with other organisations for their marketing purposes.

You are in control of how your information is used – you can change your preferences, or opt out from communications, at any time.

We always welcome your questions and comments. Please contact us on hello@wec-uk.org

Thank you again for your partnership in this work.

About us

WEC International (UK) is a registered charity in England and Wales (#237005) and in Scotland (#SCO37715). Our registered office is: WEC International (UK), The Scala, 115a Far Gosford Street, Coventry CV1 5EA. Our postal/contact details are: WEC International (UK), PO Box 6461, CV3 9NR. t: 01753 884631.

In this policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to WEC International (UK).

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. Please note we will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

The law requires us to notify you that WEC International holds information or personal data about you for the purposes of our work. This specifically includes your name and address and/or email address for sending our magazines and newsletters to you.

Information we collect about you

Personal information is data that may be used to identify you. We collect this in the following ways:

When you share information with us directly: for example, when you send us an email, make a donation, visit our website, subscribe to a mailing list, take part in an event, interact with us on social media, or where we have a face to face relationship with you.

When you share information with us indirectly: for example, when you use a third party (such as an online marketing platform, or one of our members) to make a donation to us or to update your contact details; or when you use social media or messaging services to communicate with us with privacy settings set to reveal this information.

The information we hold may include some or all of the following: Your name and preferred title; Your contact details: postal address, email address, phone number; your date of birth; your denomination or church; records of correspondence with you; details of events you have attended or resources we have sent you. If you make a donation, we may collect: details of the gift; your bank details, including any debit or credit card details; Gift Aid Declaration details. If you visit our website it may also be possible to identify you from the website usage information we collect: the internet address of your computer; details of pages visited and files downloaded; cookies stored on your computer. If you apply to join us, for a trip or to serve at an event, we may collect additional information.

We do not collect sensitive personal information unless there is a clear reason for doing so. We take additional steps to safeguard sensitive information, as necessary.

We collect information on you when you sign up for information or services we provide or when you use the website through cookies

The minimum information we need when you connect with us is your name and email address.

Your privacy

At WEC UK we collect different types of information about our users for two main reasons:

1. To provide personalised services unique to individual users.

2. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer.

Our principles

We protect your privacy by using security technology appropriately to process your data.

We respect your privacy and your data protection rights according to relevant legislation and only send news and information that you have requested.

We endeavour to make our guidance clear and explicit when you can make your choices and you can change your preferences at any point.

We will only collect and use individual user details only where we have your consent or other legitimate legal bases for doing so.

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was originally provided.

We delete data securely when we have no longer need to keep it.

Under no circumstances will we sell, receive payment for licensing or disclose your personal information.

Data retention

We keep your personal information only for as long as required for the relevant purpose and in accordance with legal requirements. For example, we will retain details of donations to meet tax and accounting requirements, but we will only hold sensitive medical information provided to participate in an overseas trip until the trip is completed. Where your information is no longer required, we ensure it is deleted or disposed of in a secure manner.

The legal basis for using your information

When we have your permission (‘Consent’) If you ask us to do something for you, or if we have asked and you have given your permission, we will use your information for that purpose. For example, if you request information from us we will use your contact details to send it to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

When our use is reasonable (‘Legitimate interest’) We may use your information to serve you or to meet our charitable objectives, if necessary. We will do this only after considering your interests. For example we may: Thank you if you make a donation, and let you know how your gift has made a difference. Contact you about events, news, or resources which you may be interested in, based on your previous engagement with us. Check with you whether the information we hold about you is correct. You can amend your preferences at any time.

When we are required to do this by law (‘Legal obligation’) If required to do so, we would use your information to meet a statutory requirement or other legal obligation.

In an emergency to protect someone’s life (‘Vital interest’) In a critical situation we may need to disclose your information in order to protect someone’s life. For example, if you or your child travels overseas with us and require emergency medical care, we may share information with the emergency services if it is necessary in order to safeguard life.

External providers

In order to serve you better and to fulfil our charitable objectives efficiently, we use trusted external suppliers and may need to share information with them on a limited basis. For example: to send our mailings to you, we may need to share your name and address with a mailing partner; to send our emails to you, we may need to share your name and email address with an email provider; to receive a donation from you, we may need to share your name, address, and bank details with a payment processor; to reclaim Gift Aid on your gifts, we may need share your name, address and the values of gifts you have given with HMRC; to let one of our members know about a donation you have given for their support, we may need share your name, contact details and the values of gifts you have given with that member

We share only the information necessary to fulfil the purpose, it may only be used by them for that reason, and must be deleted by them when no longer needed.

Marketing

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By subscribing for WEC news and updates you acknowledge that the information you provide may be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Use of cookies

Like most websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files stored by a website on your computer containing information about your visit to the website. They can be used, for example, to remember your preferences between visits or to count the number of people viewing the website. We use cookies, including from third party providers such as Google Analytics, to enhance your experience of our website, and to identify how the website is being used and where we can make improvements. You can find more information here, including a link to Google’s privacy policy.

A visit to a page on WEC UK’s website may generate the following types of cookie: Essential cookies: These cookies are essential for the operation of our websites. If you block these cookies we cannot guarantee the website will perform correctly. CMS session cookies: We use these cookies to deliver our services and to show our visitors relevant information such as our opportunity listings. Lead and visitor support cookies: We use these cookies to analyze what content resonates with our visitors. Anonymous analytics cookies: Every time someone visits our website, software provided by another organisation generates an “anonymous analytics cookie”. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don’t, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site. We cannot use these cookies to identify individuals. We use them to gather statistics, for example, the number of visits to a page. If you sign up to receive our information, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as your name and email address. Other third party cookies: On some pages of our website, other organisations may also set their own anonymous cookies. They do this to track the success of their application, or to customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access these cookies, nor can the other organisation access the data in cookies we use on our website. For example, when you share an article using a social-media sharing button (for example, Facebook) on our website, the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the Help option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari and iOS.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to block and delete cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org/

Updating your information and preferences

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We want to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with. We appreciate you letting us know when your details or preferences change. To change how we communicate with you or to update the information we hold please email hello@wec-uk.org

If you would like access to, or a copy of, the personal information we hold about you, you wish to request a correction, or you have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer by email dataprotection@wec-uk.org or by post WEC UK, PO Box 6461, Coventry CV3 9NR.

Complaints will be dealt with in a timely fashion and will be responded to within 30 days at the latest.

If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. WEC International (UK) are registered ‘Data Controllers’ with the Information Commissioners Officer Registration Number: Z5714963. Full details of our registration can be found here.

For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

General Data Protection Regulation 2018 The Information Commissioner’s Office

Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on 25 July 2018. We may update this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or to legislation. If we make any significant changes we will make this clear on our website and/or by contacting you directly.

WEC cookies policy

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. We have published a new cookies policy, which you should read to find out more about how we use cookies. By clicking 'Continue' you agree to allow us to collect information on and off wec-uk.org through cookies. View our Privacy Policy.

  |   Continue